Download the ComplaintHub App

Download the ComplaintHub App

SBI Customer Care: How to File a Complaint to State Bank of India?

Language:

State Bank of India (SBI) Logo
State Bank of India (source – bank.sbi)

State Bank of India (SBI) is the largest public sector banking and financial services statutory body in India. It is one of the largest Indian Multinational companies headquartered in Mumbai and is operating in various countries. Some subsidiaries of SBI are SBI General Insurance, SBI Life Insurance, SBI Mutual Funds, SBI Card, etc. The bank is regulated by the State Bank of India Act Regulation, 1955 and the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

Major financial and banking services offered by the State Bank of India are saving/salary/current accounts, investment & deposits (bank deposits, pension & saving schemes, and stocks & securities), loans, debit/credit cards, digital banking, and other miscellaneous services.

Notice - Be alert! Don't share the financial or banking details and don't share OTP to customer care executive. Protect yourself from Frauds and Scams. Report to Cyber Crime Bureau or Call 1930 as soon as possible to protect your earnings and others.
INDEX

Headquarters (Mumbai), State Bank of India
Headquarters (Mumbai), State Bank of India (sbi.co.in)

Have you any complaints regarding these services of SBI? This may happen. Sometimes customers or bank account holders have to face uncertain and critical problems with banking and financial services. You should complain as soon as possible to the authorized executives to save your earnings and hard savings of money. This will protect you from any financial losses, frauds/scams, and monetary inaccessibility.

To register a grievance, call the verified and official SBI customer care or emergency helpline numbers, or instantly e-mail the support team. This will ensure a faster resolution. Clients may also file an online complaint through the grievance portal or SBI YONO App.

Contact SBI Support, If Want to Report These Issues:

  • Accounts:
    • Saving Account – Issues related to bank accounts like Insta Plus, basic savings, saving plus, motor accidents claim account (MACT), resident foreign currency, and savings bank rules of SBI.
    • Salary Account – Disputes and problems regarding governments and public institutions like central/state government, Indian railways, defence forces, central armed police forces, police forces, and coastal guards. Any issues with accounts of corporate & private institutions.
    • Current Accounts – Report the issues of current accounts for firms, private institutions, and public units.
    • Transactions & Charges – Any complaints related to the failure of the transaction, refund of payment, charges or fees of banking services (debit card, minimum balance account, or deposit charges), delay in settlement of payment in the bank account, etc.
  • Investment & Deposits:
    • Deposits – Disputes regarding fixed, recurring, annuity, or Flexi deposit schemes. Report the issues of multi-option deposits, SBI tax saving scheme (2006), MACAD, special term deposits, and floating rate bulk term deposits (FRBTD).
    • Govt. Schemes – Problems related to government schemes like NPS, PPF, capital gain accounts, gold banking, etc. Other issues of investment pertain to senior citizen savings schemes, Sukanya Samridhi account schemes (2019), or RBI bonds.
    • Stocks & Securities – Matters of application supported by the blocked amount (ASBA), Demat account services, power Demat, equity fund schemes, and 3 in 1 account with the e-margin facility.
  • Loans:
    • Personal Finance – Complaints related to home, personal, auto, or education loans from SBI. Report the disputes regarding loans against securities, gold or consumer durable loans, or borrowings for other purposes.
    • Others – Any matter regarding corporate/business loans/finance, OTS/compromise, or IRAC norms of the bank.
  • Cards:
    • Debit Card – Complaints regarding the business debit card, prepaid, and green remit card. Report the disputes with insurance cover of cards, card on file tokenization (COFT), or matters of blocking debit cards & transaction failures.
    • Credit Card – Issues related to SBI credit card, withdrawal limit, credit or payment settlement, EMI, and other due bills or shopping problems.
    • Others – Complaints related to delivery, renewal of SBI Cards, request for a new card, unauthorized transactions, or non-availability of specific debit cards like Master, Visa, or Rupay.
  • Digital:
    • Internet Banking – Matters related to digital banking like login issues, online banking (personal, business, or corporate), payment transaction, request for specific banking services, etc.
    • Mobile Banking – Issues of cyber security, BHIM SBI Pay, WhatsApp banking, SBIePay, and other online, IVRS, and USSD-based mobile banking facilities.
    • SBI Yono – Problems pertaining to the YONO SBI app like Yono cash, payment failures, request to update personal details, e-passbook, UPI payment, etc.
  • Information & Services:
    • Miscellaneous Services – Issues pertaining to doorstep banking services, ATM services, positive pay system, and KYC guidelines for SBI banking.
    • Deposits – Matters of deposit interest certificates, safe deposit vaults, cash deposits, machines, and insurance cover for deposits.
    • Banking & Charges – Disputes of revised service charges, debit card-related charges, SBI quick missed call banking, SBI instant money transfer (IMT), or MICR codes.
    • Services – Problems related to SBI FASTag, SBI InCube, Cash at SBI, E-Rail, SBI No Queue App, or the nomination facility of the bank. Matters of business continuity planning and inflation-indexed national savings securities.
    • International – Issues related to remittances, broking services, foreign inward remittances (FCRA amendment, 2020), or other international transactions.
  • Government Business:
    • Taxes – Disputed related to direct, indirect, or state government taxes with the particular bank account of SBI.
    • Pension – Issues with pension schemes, pension payment, and pension seva of the government.
    • Payment – Problems regarding online payment, RTGS/NEFT, interest rates, timelines for credit decisions, etc.
    • Others – Any matters pertaining to Passport Seva Kendra in SBI, digital life certificates (if asked by SBI), or social welfare schemes (related to the bank). Other programmes & businesses of the government, that are directly concerned with the working or involvement of the State Bank of India.

In the State Bank of India, the 3 levels of grievance redressal mechanism are operational to resolve the disputes of the banking customers and business/corporate clients. At each level, the nodal officers are appointed. If you are not satisfied with the final solutions or responses, escalate the disputed matter to the authorized officers of the next level.

Specifically for personal banking services, initiate a complaint through the toll-free SBI customer care number, e-mail, or complaint form of the online dispute resolution (ODR) portal & Yono Banking App. You may also submit a written complaint to the Branch Office.

Dissatisfied or not resolved? Escalate this grievance to next-level nodal grievance officers of the Branch Office, Regional Business Office (RBO), or Local Head Office (LHO) of the State Bank of India. Last, you may report the matter to SBI Corporate Centre in level 3.

The whole complaint resolution process should be completed within 21 days (3 weeks) by the bank. Not resolved within the time limit? Are you dissatisfied with the final decision of the State Bank of India? Don’t worry! Lodge a grievance to the Banking Ombudsman, Reserve Bank of India.

Note – The disputed case must be filed to the ombudsman within 30 days after the expiry of the resolution period (21 days) or after receiving the final decision from SBI Corporate Centre.

- Advertisement -

Information related to banking and financial services of SBI is verified by Complaint Hub. You may use these details to get faster redressal of any personal, corporate, or business banking problems. All the dynamic aspects and data are explained below. Use these data carefully as per your requirements.


How to File a Complaint to the State Bank of India?

Are you facing problems with the services of the State Bank of India? Usually, this happens with every person. Are you one of them? Need not be worried. The State Bank of India (SBI) has an integrated complaint management system (CMS) and redressal mechanism for unredressed grievances.

Complaint Registration Fee & Redressal Time Limit:

Registration Fee No Charges (₹0)
Redressal Time Limit 21 days (read citizen charter & SBI customer service policy)
Refund Period 7 business days (read the payment refund policy of SBI)

As per the citizen charter and customer rights, grievance redressal, and compensation policy of 2022 of SBI, customers can lodge complaints through online/offline mode in the 4 stages with 3 levels of escalation matrix. Each stage is dedicated to providing fast and transparent resolution of the particular banking, financial, or corporate/business services of the bank.

Timeline for The Grievance Escalation:

Levels of Escalation Time Limit (T-Hours)
Level 0 48 Hours
Level 1 36 Hours
Level 2 24 Hours
Level 3 T  (remaining from the total of 21 days)

Important Terms:

  • TAT = Turnaround Time
  • T = Case created on + TAT
  • The trigger conditions = Internal complaints TAT Breach + Category + Sub-category + sub-sub-category

Escalation will be sent based on the below levels:

  • Level 0: case owner, a case assigned to
  • Level 1: Level 0 + their controller
  • Level 2: Level 0 + Level 1 + their controller
  • Level 3: Level 0 + Level 1+ Level 2 + their controller

Note – Customers/users will be notified by e-mail, sms, or may track the status by using the reference/acknowledgment number of the submitted complaint.

Let us know each level and its associated Nodal Officers of SBI.

1. Level – 0:

In the first stage, register a complaint to the designated officials of the respective SBI branch or the customer support executive through a written letter, helpline number, e-mail, or online portal. The level 0 officers like Service Manager, Customer Relation Executive or Branch Manager will be responsible to resolve the submitted complaint within the given time limit (48 hours).

The Ways to Raise a Complaint to the State Bank of India:

  • Customer Care Number
  • E-mail
  • Online Complaint Form
  • Written Complaint Letter

To initiate a disputed matter or submit a complaint, you can call the toll-free SBI customer care number, banking helpline number, or WhatsApp the customer executive team. Clients may also file an online complaint through e-mail, the Yono app, and an online grievance form (portal).

2. Level – 1:

Not satisfied with the final resolution of level 0? Are complaints not resolved by customer relation officers of the branch at level 0 within 48 hours? Don’t worry! Escalate the disputed grievance to the next nodal officers of level 1. You may approach the Assistant General Manager of the Regional Business Office (RBO) of the State Bank of India.

After successful escalation, customers will get a final response or resolution within 36 hours. If this does not happen, you may further approach the next officer of level 2. Don’t forget to mention the reference/ticket number of the previously submitted complaint.

3. Level – 2:

If not satisfied with the officials of RBO, escalate the disputed matter to the Deputy General Manager (B&O) or General Manager (Network) of the Local Head Office (LHO) of your administrative zone of the State Bank of India. The maximum resolution period is 24 hours. You may contact officials through the SBI helpline number. e-mail, or write to the Local Head Office.

4. Level – 3:

Has action not been taken or dissatisfied with the response of LHO? In these conditions, escalate the grievance to the Corporate Centre of the State Bank of India with the reference/ticket number of initiated grievance. The final resolution will be delivered within the remaining days out of 21 days (3 weeks).

Banking Ombudsman: Reserve Bank of India and Internal Ombudsman of SBI

Are you not satisfied with the final order/resolution of the State Bank of India? In these scenarios, you may approach the banking ombudsman or the Reserve Bank of India. But, you may only file a complaint to the Ombudsman of RBI, If the disputed matter is not redressed within 21 days (sometimes 30 days) by the nodal officials of the bank.

Customers may also submit a grievance to the internal ombudsman of the State Bank of India. Further, report through the online portal to the Banking Ombudsman with reference/ticket number, nature of the complaint, and other details.

Let us know the official helplines, online complaint registration forms to file a complaint, and the details of online dispute resolution (ODR) to escalate the grievance.


SBI Customer Care Number

The toll-free helpline numbers of the State Bank of India which are operating 24×7 can be used by the customers to file a complaint to the SBI Contact Centre. These centres are currently operating in 12 languages i.e. Hindi, English, Telugu, Bengali, Tamil, Kannada, Marathi, Malayalam, Odia, Gujarati, Assamese, and Punjabi.

Provide the Following Details to the Customer Care Executives:

  • Personal Name
  • Nature of complaint
  • A brief description of the issue
  • Details of relevant evidence and proof of the occurred issue.
  • Don’t share any financially sensitive information or personal details

To submit a disputed issue, dial the toll-free SBI complaint number, which is accessible from all landlines and mobile phones in India. Always note down the reference number after successful submission. You may use this ticket number to track the status.

Contact Centre: Toll-Free Helpline Numbers

Dial the toll-free customer care number and helplines of the contact centre of the State Bank of India to lodge a complaint illustrated below:

Sr. No. SBI Toll-Free Customer Care Number
1 18001234
2 1800112211
3 18004253800
4 18002100

Note – You may also dial the SBI complaint number +918026599990 (call rates applicable) to contact the support team for banking services. Customers can also e-mail their concerns at customercare@sbi.co.in and contactcentre@sbi.co.in to get faster resolution.

Tips – Dial the toll-free number +919449112211 or e-mail epg.cms@sbi.co.in to report unauthorized electronic transactions from your SBI bank account. Please e-mail at report.phishing@sbi.co.in to report cyber frauds/scams to the bank and stay #SafeWithSBI.

SMS, Missed Call/WhatsApp Banking, and Branch Number

Access specific banking services through SMS, missed call banking (SBI Quick), and the nearest branch office referred to below:

SBI Banking Service Phone Number/Links
WhatsApp Banking Number +919022690226
Unhappy with services (“SMS UNHAPPY”) +918008202020
SBI Missed Call Banking SBI Quick
Contact Your Nearest Branch Click Here
Find Your Nearest ATM Click Here
SBI Officer’s Contact Numbers View/Contact

You may seek help from these official contact details of the branch office, PMJDAY branches, or the customer service department of the bank.

Other Dedicated Toll-Free Numbers

Report the unusual activities and issues pertaining to the banking services through the dedicated toll-free helpline numbers listed below.

SBI Banking Support For Toll-Free Helpline Number
For unauthorized transaction reporting 1800111109
SBI YONO (Business/Lite) 1800111101
PMJDY (Jan Dhan) 1800110001
SBI FASTag 1800110018
SBI Doorstep Banking Services 1800111103
Wealth & Platinum customers 18008900
Home Loan 1800112018
Pensioners 1800110009
Income Tax Refund Orders (ITRO) 18004259760
GST 1800112017

Note Dissatisfied or not resolved within 48 hours? You may contact the branch manager or customer service manager of the branch. Further, escalate the grievance to the Regional Business Office (RBO). Use the reference/ticket number to escalate the unresolved case.


SBI ITFNs: International Toll-Free Helpline Numbers

The overseas customers of the State Bank of India may use the international toll-free numbers (ITFNs) to access the banking services or IVRS help from the customer service executives.

The SBI ITFNs and customer care numbers that serve 20 countries are listed below.

Country International Toll-Free Helpline Number
Australia 1800012473
Bahrain 80801724
Belgium 80076562
Canada 18663284209
France 800740849
Germany 8001830736
Hong Kong 800932045
Italy 800789407
Japan 006633812439
Netherlands 8000223031
New Zealand 800449909
Oman 80075792
Qatar 00800100157
Russia 81080029301012
Saudi Arabia 8008144209
Singapore 8001012333
South Africa 0800982360
UAE (United Arab) 80009119005
UK (United Kingdom) 08081017633
USA (United States) 18663284209

Note – For other international customers of SBI, dial the helpline number +918026599990 (call rates applicable) to contact the support team.

If you are interested to lodge an online complaint through the online complaint form and grievance redressal portal of the bank, follow the instructions illustrated below.


File an Online Complaint

Today, in the digital world, everything is becoming faster and more cost-efficient. The State Bank of India is also focusing on the path of e-governance and digital & internet-based accessibility of banking services. Now, customers can directly file an online complaint through the online customer request and complaint form (CRCF) portal and Yono mobile app (Sia digital assistant).

The tracking facilities are also provided by the bank for the submitted request or complaints related to personal Internet banking or account issues. After successful registration, an SMS will be sent to your number with a reference/request ticket number. Use this to know the status of the submitted grievance.

Online customer request and complaint form of SBI - guidance
Online customer request and complaint form of SBI – guidance (sbi.co.in)

Mandatory Information to Lodge an Online Complaint (CRM):

  • Request or complaint types
  • Category of request/complaint like personal/individual customer, non-customer, MSME/Agri customer, digital payment, remittances, etc.
  • Mobile number or account number (based on the issue)
  • Verify with OTP
  • Select products & services
  • Nature of complaint/Request
  • A brief description of the issue/request

You may also register an online complaint of unauthorized transactions, block ATM, SBI FASTag, PM Mudra Yojana, and other personal internet banking services including prepaid customers, online locker enquiry, and NRI services.

Links to File an Online Complaint to the State Bank of India:

SBI Online Customer Request and Complaint Form File a Complaint
Track Complaint/ Request Status Check Status
Block State Bank cum Debit Card Click Here
SBI Banking Forms View/Download
Forms for New Account/ Deposit/ Loan and Service Requests View/Download
SBI Internet Banking (Personal/Corporate) Login/Register

Have you submitted a complaint successfully? Yes! wait 48 hours to get a response or check the status by using the reference/ticket number.

Alternative Ways:

E-mail customercare@sbi.co.in, contactcentre@sbi.co.in
SBI Grahak Setu Lodge Your Grievance
SBI International Click here to OnlineSBI Global
YONO Mobile App Android | iOS
Social Media Twitter | Facebook

Note – Not resolved or dissatisfied? You may escalate this grievance to the authorized nodal officer of the Regional Business Office (RBO) and further to the Local Head Office (LHO) with the previous ticket number. To know more, refer below.


SBI Nodal Officers: Escalate the Grievance

Have you faced rude behaviour from the bank staff? Have you been dissatisfied with the final resolution of the submitted complaints? Have issues been not resolved by the customer service manager of the branch within 48 hours? These are some frequently happened incidents which have been faced by the customers.

If you are one of them, don’t worry. The Nodal Officers for the redressal of unsatisfactory grievances are appointed by the State Bank of India in each branch and its regional branches of respective administrative zones. These officers will ensure that issues must be resolved within a given time frame with full satisfaction of the clients.

If want to submit a written grievance, Mention the Following Details in the Complaint Letter:

  • Name and communication details (e-mail or mobile number)
  • The subject of the complaint
  • Reference/acknowledgment/ ticket number of the previous complaint
  • The description of the matter/issue
  • Attach a copy of supporting documents, images, or evidence proof.

Grievance Escalation Matrix:

In level 1, You may escalate the complaints to the Assistant General Manager of the Regional Business Office (RBO). Further, escalate the disputed matter to the Deputy General Manager (B&O) or General Manager (Network) of the Local Head Office (LHO) of the State Bank of India at level 2 of the escalation matrix.

Send the written complaint letter to the Principal Nodal Officer of the customer service department at:

Address:
Principal Nodal officer,
Customer Service Department, State Bank of India, State Bank Bhavan, 16th Floor Madam Cama Road, Mumbai 400021.
Phone No: +912222741216
E-mail: gm.customer@sbi.co.in

After successful submission, ask for the acknowledgment receipt from the respective branch office. If submitted by post or online mode (e-mail/digital medium), you will get a unique complaint number or ticket number for the escalated grievance. Use it for further actions.

Local Head Offices: Helpline Numbers & E-mail of SBI Grievance Redressal Cell

As mentioned earlier, you have the choice to contact the Deputy General Manager (B&O) or General Manager (Network) of the Grievance Redressal Cell of respective Local Heal Offices (LHO) of the State Bank of India. These Network Nodal Officers will be responsible to resolve the disputed matter within 36 to 24 hours.

Customers may call through the grievance cell telephone number, e-mail their concerns, or write a complaint letter with the previous unique ticket/reference number of the disputed case. The circle address, e-mail, and other contact details of the cell can be used by customers as illustrated below.

SBI Circle Address (LHO) Grievance Cell E-mail/ Helpline Number
AHMEDABAD
State Bank of India, Local Head Office, Lal Darwaja, Ahmedabad-380001.
E-mail: agmcustomer.lhoahm@sbi.co.in
Grievance Cell Phone No: +917925506050, +917925509103
AMARAVATI
State Bank of India, Local Head Office(Andhra), Amaravati Circle, Hybank Towers, Gun Foundry, Hyderabad-500001.
E-mail: agmcustomer.lhoand@sbi.co.in
Grievance Cell Phone No: +914023387350, +914023387268
BENGALURU
State Bank of India, Local Head Office, 65, St. Mark’s Road, Bangalore-560001.
E-mail: agmcustomer.lhoban@sbi.co.in
Grievance Cell Phone No: +918025943126
BHOPAL
State Bank of India, Local Head Office, Hoshangabad Road, Bhopal-462011.
E-mail: agmcustomer.lhobho@sbi.co.in
Grievance Cell Phone No: +917552575226, +917552575229
BHUBANESWAR
State Bank of India, Local Head Office, 111/1, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Marg, Bhubaneswar-751001.
E-mail: agmcustomer.lhobhu@sbi.co.in
Grievance Cell Phone No: +916742600554, +916742600682
CHANDIGARH
State Bank of India, Local Head Office, Sector-17-A, Chandigarh-160017.
E-mail: agmcustomer.lhocha@sbi.co.in
Grievance Cell Phone No: +911724567120, +911724567075
CHENNAI
State Bank of India, Local Head Office, Circletop House, Aparna Complex, 16, College Lane, Chennai-600006.
E-mail: agmcustomer.lhoche@sbi.co.in
Grievance Cell Phone No: +914428308409, +914428308488
DELHI
State Bank of India, Local Head Office, 11, Parliament Street, New Delhi-110001.
E-mail: agmcustomer.lhodel@sbi.co.in
Grievance Cell Phone No: +911123407121, +911123407227
GUWAHATI
State Bank of India, Local Head Office, Opp. Assam Sachivalay, G S Road, Dispur, Guwahati-781006.
E-mail: agmcustomer.lhoguw@sbi.co.in
Grievance Cell Phone No: +913612237663, +913612237513
HYDERABAD
State Bank of India, Local Head Office, Bank Street, Koti, Hyderabad – 500095.
E-mail: agmcustomer.lhohyd@sbi.co.in
Grievance Cell Phone No: +914023466513, +914024751010
JAIPUR
State Bank of India, Local Head Office, Near Udyog Bhavan, Tilak Marg, C-Scheme, Jaipur-302005.
E-mail: agmcustomer.lhojai@sbi.co.in
Grievance Cell Phone No: +911412256326
KOLKATA
State Bank of India, Local Head Office, ‘Samriddhi Bhavan, 1, Strand Road, Kolkata-700001.
E-mail: agmcustomer.lhokol@sbi.co.in
Grievance Cell Phone No: +913322489333, +919674710403
LUCKNOW
State Bank of India, Local Head Office, Motimahal Marg, Hazratganj, Lucknow-226001.
E-mail: agmcustomer.lholuc@sbi.co.in
Grievance Cell Phone No: +915222295391, +915222295392, +915222295395
MAHARASHTRA
State Bank of India, Local Head Office, “Synergy”, B.K.C., Mumbai-400051.
E-mail: agmcustomer.lhomah@sbi.co.in
Grievance Cell Phone No: +912226445626, +912267514142, +912267514137
MUMBAI METRO
State Bank of India, Mumbai Metro (A&BU), “Synergy”, B.K.C., Mumbai-400051.
E-mail: agmcustomer.lhomum@sbi.co.in
Grievance Cell Phone No: +912226445863, +912226445864
PATNA
State Bank of India, Local Head Office, West of Gandhi Maidan, Patna-800001.
E-mail: agmcustomer.lhopat@sbi.co.in
Grievance Cell Phone No: +916122219469
THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
State Bank of India, Local Head Office, Poojappura Thiruvananthapuram, Pin-695012.
E-mail: agmcustomer.lhotri@sbi.co.in
Grievance Cell Phone No: +914712192666, +91945701600

Tips – To check the complaint status, an SMS is to be sent to 567676 or e-mail to customercare@sbi.co.in with the ticket number. Also, dial the toll-free numbers 1800112211 and 18004253800 to seek help from SBI customer service.

Note – Has action not been taken within 36 hours by the Grievance Cell of LHO? Dissatisfied with the resolution of Nodal Officers? Finally, you may escalate the complaint to the Corporate Centre of the bank.


SBI Corporate Centre

Have you not been satisfied with Local Head Office (LHO)? If this happens, escalate the disputed or unresolved case to the Chairman or Deputy General Manager of the customer service department of the Corporate Centre of the State Bank of India. The escalation of the registered grievance should be done only after 36 hours or receiving of the final decision.

For this, you may e-mail or write a grievance letter to these concerned nodal officers. Must mention the reference/ticket number of the previous grievance. If you have submitted a written complaint, mention the acknowledgment number or attach a copy of the receipt.

E-mail or send the grievance letter through fax to the officials of the Corporate Centre at the official address as illustrated below:

1. Chairman, Corporate Centre

Address:
The Chairman,
State Bank of India, State Bank Bhavan, Madam Cama Road, Mumbai-400021.
Fax: 02222742430

2. Customer Service Department

Address:
The Deputy General Manager,
State Bank of India, State Bank Bhavan, 16th Floor, Madam Cama Road, Mumbai-400021.
Fax: 02222742431
E-mail: customercare@sbi.co.in

Don’t forget to ask for the acknowledgment receipt and ticket number of the submitted grievance. If you have submitted it by post, wait for 3 working days to get the receipt.

Note If your submitted complaint is not resolved within 21 days by the State Bank of India, you have the right to report this disputed case to the Banking Ombudsman of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).


Corporate Banking: Yono SBI Business Customer Support

Have you a business or corporate account in the State Bank of India? Yes! Are you facing undesired or uncertain issues with banking services? This might happen to you. So, contact customer support to resolve disputes or sensitive financial issues regarding the Yono business services.

Clients of the corporate banking and YONO Business of the SBI can file a complaint through the customer service portal, Yono business app, or helpline numbers and e-mail of the helpdesk of corporate internet banking (CINB) & SCF (eDFS/eVFS) of the bank.

Report the Issues Related to:

  • Corporate Internet Banking (CINB)
  • Cash Management Product (CMP)
  • Supply Chain Finance (SCF)
  • e-Forex
  • e-Trade

Details to Lodge an Online Complaint to Customer Support of YONO Business:

SBI Business Online Complaint Form Click to Complain
Open Current Account Click Here
Yono Business App Android | iOS

Clients can also contact the concerned team at the bank through the helpdesk customer care number, e-mail, or write to the respective branch office as mentioned below.

Corporate Internet Banking (CINB): e-Trade & e-Forex Customers

Contact the helpdesk of the CINB support team, e-trade, and e-forex customers service of SBI through the phone number and e-mail illustrated below:

Helpdesk Number +912227579841, +912227566067
Office Hours Mon-Sat 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. (Bank holiday on Sunday and every 2nd and 4th Saturday)
E-mail support.yonobusiness@sbi.co.in

Supply Chain Finance (SCF): e-DFS/e-VFS Team

Helpdesk contact number and e-mail of the Supply Chain Finance (SCF) customer support (e-DFS/e-VFS) team of the bank:

Helpdesk Number +912227579864, +912227579865, +912227579851
Office Hours Mon-Sat 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. (Bank holiday on Sunday and every 2nd and 4th Saturday)
E-mail support.yonobusiness@sbi.co.in

Cash Management Product (CMP)

Contact number, e-mail, and address of the Cash Management Product Operations Centre (CMP) of the State Bank of India to resolve the issues of corporate and government departments like PFMS, Ministry of Defence, State Government, corporate firms, etc.

1. Government
PFMS/GePG/UMEA Phone No: +917680073952
E-mail: umea.cmp@sbi.co.in
Ministry of Defence Phone No: +917680073952
E-mail: modepayments@sbi.co.in
Income Tax Refunds Phone No: +917680073902
E-mail: itro@sbi.co.in
State Government Phone No: +917680073902
E-mail: cmsg.cmp@sbi.co.in
Office Hours Mon-Sat 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. (Bank holiday on Sunday and every 2nd and 4th Saturday)
E-mail services.cmp@sbi.co.in, newportalsupport@sbi.co.in
Address State Bank of India, Cash Management Product Operations Centre, Aishwaryam, Survey No. 26, Lingampally P.O., Hyderabad – 500019.
2. Corporate
Helpdesk Number +912227579846, +912227579866
Office Hours Mon-Sat 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. (Bank holiday on Sunday and every 2nd and 4th Saturday)
E-mail support.yonobusiness@sbi.co.in
Address State Bank of India, Cash Management Product Operations Centre, Aishwaryam, Survey No. 26, Lingampally P.O., Hyderabad – 500019.

Note – Not satisfied with the resolution? File a complaint to the Banking Ombudsman of the Reserve Bank of India, refer below.


Banking Ombudsman, RBI

The Banking Ombudsman is a quasi-judicial regulatory body of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to hear cases related to banking services. If any bank has not resolved the complaints of banking services within 21 days or customers are not satisfied with the final redressal, then the banking ombudsman, RBI is the apex body where you can lodge a complaint.

So, Have any disputed matters which is yet not resolved? Dissatisfied with the banking services of the State Bank of India? You should file an online complaint to the Ombudsman. To open an online form, visit the link below.

Click to file a complaint to RBI:

Tips – For any other cases of financial services, you may approach the following regulatory bodies and ombudsman in India:

Note If you have any complaints related to the administration and working of the State Bank of India (SBI) as a public sector unit, file a case to the Directorate of Public Grievance (DPG), a body of the Union Government of India.


Frequently Asked Questions about State Bank of India

Q. What is the toll-free customer care number of the State Bank of India?
A. Dial the toll-free customer care numbers 18001234, 1800112211, 18004253800, or 18002100 to get help or raise a concern to the executives of the State Bank of India.

Q. Where can I file a complaint to the SBI about banking services?
A. Customers may call through the toll-free number or complaint number +918026599990 to report the matter. Also, seek help through WhatsApp number +919022690226 or e-mail contactcentre@sbi.co.in a brief summary of the problem.

Q. Where can I approach if my complaints are not resolved by the SBI branch officials?
A. Dissatisfied with officials or not resolved within 48 hours? Under these certain conditions, you may escalate the disputed case to the principal nodal officers of the Regional Business Office (RBO) or the Deputy/General Manager (Network) of the Grievance Cell of the Local Head Officer (LHO).
Further, you may approach the Customer Service Department of the Corporate Centre of the State Bank of India.

Q. Where should I file a complaint against irresponsible banking services of the SBI?
A. You should file an online complaint to the Banking Ombudsman of the Reserve Bank of India. First, submit the grievance related to banking services to the appointed officials of the bank. If no action has been taken within 21 days by the SBI staff then you may approach the Ombudsman.

Q. What should I do if I’m not satisfied with the final resolution of the State Bank of India?
A. In this situation, you may file a case to the Banking Ombudsman, RBI or may report to the Internal Ombudsman (I.O.) of SBI. If the disputed case is pertaining to administrative matters, you should approach the Directorate, DPG of India.


Reference

- Advertisement -

First published on:

Disclaimer

Complaint Hub has verified all the information on the post. If you have not found any solution, or information related to your issue, or want guidance to get redressal of any unique problem/complaint then you can connect with us without any hesitation.

You can message us directly from our Contact Us page or mail us at SUPPORT - help.complainthub@gmail.com. We will respond to you with the procedure and guidance for your issues to get a faster resolution.

Read the Terms and Conditions to use the information for any commercial or profit purpose (Don't violate the Terms of Use). All the information is provided for self-help and guidance to know the rights of the common people.

Recommended

User Reviews (0)

Be first to provide a review, share your opinion.

Ratings

Leave a review

Customer Service
Quality of service or product
Affordability

Related

Aditya Birla health Insurance logo
Finance

ABHICL: How to Register an Insurance Complaint to Aditya Birla Health Insurance Co. Limited?

Aditya Birla Insurance (ABIBL) Logo

Aditya Birla Insurance: How to File an Insurance Complaint to Aditya Birla Insurance Brokers Limited?

ICICI Lombard Logo

ICICI Lombard General Insurance: File an Insurance Complaint of ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited

DigiSaathi Logo

DigiSaathi: Helpline for Lodging Complaints Against Banks, Digital Payments, and Financial Institutions

Featured