Download the ComplaintHub App

Download the ComplaintHub App

SBPDCL – Electricity Helpline Numbers to Register Complaints of South Bihar Power Distribution Company Limited

Language:

SBPDCL Logo
South Bihar Power Distribution Company Limited (SBPDCL) , source – sbpdcl.co.in

About SBPDCL: South Bihar Power Distribution Company Limited (SBPDCL) is an electricity distribution company as per the Electricity Act, 2003, and a subsidiary of Bihar State Power Holding Company Limited (BSPHCL). SBPDCL is registered under the companies act, of 1956. It provides electricity in districts of South Bihar.

SBPDCL is owned by the state government of Bihar and provides 23-24 hours of electricity supply in the all-region of South Bihar. It has a good infrastructure of services that customers can use easily.

Notice - Be alert! Don't share the financial or banking details and don't share OTP to customer care executive. Protect yourself from Frauds and Scams. Report to Cyber Crime Bureau or Call 1930 as soon as possible to protect your earnings and others.

Many times customers of SBPDCL face issues with electricity services. To resolve these issues, customers can register complaints to the SBPDCL on their helplines or portals. You can call on the toll-free customer care numbers, e-mail, and register online complaints on the portal of SBPDCL.

Circles & Divisions of SBPDCL:

  • Kankarbagh
  • Bankipur
  • Rajendra Nagar
  • Patna City
  • Gulzarbagh
  • Ramkrishna Nagar
  • Gardanibagh
  • Pataliputra
  • Dakbanglow
  • New Capital
  • Danapur
  • Khagaul
  • Ashiana
  • Fatuha
  • Masauri
  • Patna (Rural)
  • Bihta
  • Barh
  • Aurangabad
  • Daudnagar
  • Arwal
  • Amarpur
  • Banka
  • Bhagalpur (Urban)
  • Naughachiya
  • Bhagalpur (East)
  • Arrah
  • Jagadishpur
  • Buxar
  • Gaya(U)
  • Gaya (Rural)
  • Manpur
  • Jehanabad
  • Jamui
  • Bhabua
  • Lakhisarai
  • Munger
  • Biharshariff
  • Rajgir
  • Ekangarsarai
  • Biharshariff(Rural)
  • Nawadah
  • Rajauli
  • Sasaram
  • Dehri
  • Sheikhpura
  • Sherghati

Further, if your complaint about electricity issues is not solved by the SBPDCL, you can lodge a grievance to the Electricity Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum of South Bihar and can file a petition to the Electricity Ombudsman, BERC.


Electricity Customer Care Helplines of South Bihar Power Distribution Company Limited (SBPDCL)

Customers of SBPDCL can register complaints about the electricity services on the verified customer care numbers and helpline numbers or can register online complaints on the portal of the Electricity Board, SBPDCL.

Use any one below method to resolve your issues. You can approach any 24×7 to get redressal of your complaints.

 SBPDCL Electricity Complaint Number 1912
Power Supply Helpline Numbers in Patna Click Here
Power Supply Helpline Numbers in Other Districts Click Here

Important Information about SBPDCL:

Complaint Redressal Fee No Fee
Redressal Time by SBPDCL 1 to 60 Working Days (Depending on Issue)
Pay Online Bill of SBPDCL Pay Now

Regional/Local Division Electricity Board Fuse Call Center Helpline Numbers of SBPDCL:

SBPDCL Division SBPDCL Helpline Numbers
Aurangabad 7763813955
Daudnagar 9264437077
Arwal 7033095848
Amarpur 9264430619
Banka 7033095832
Bhagalpur (Urban) 9264437084
Naughachiya 7541814813
Bhagalpur (East) 9264437089
Arrah 7033095836
Jagadishpur 7033095836
Buxar 7033095837
Gaya (Urban) 9262391866
Gaya (Rural) 7033095808
Manpur 9262391854
Jehanabad 7033095806
Jamui 7033095828
Bhabua 7033095840
Lakhisarai 7033095824
Munger 7033095850
Biharshariff 7033095818
Rajgir 7033095816
Ekangarsarai 7033095814
Biharshariff (Rural) 7033095818
Nawadah 7033095811
Rajauli 7369001361
Sasaram 7033095842
Dehri 7033095844
Sheikhpura 06341223122
Sherghati 7033095810

Important Online Electricity Services

Pay Online Bill of SBPDCL Pay Now
SBPDCL Suvidha Electricity Services Apply Now
Apply for New Connection Apply Now
Bihar Bijli Smart Meter Service Apply Here
Bihar Bijli Smart Meter App Android | iOS

Related:

- Advertisement -

Register Online Complaint to SBPDCL

BPDCL has provided a portal to register online complaints. Read all the procedures and instructions to lodge a successful complaint about the issues of electricity services that occur in your region.

Important Links of SBPDCL to Register Online Electricity Complaint:

Register Online Electricity Complaint to SBPDCL Register Now
Track Complaint Status Track Here
SBPDCL App Android | iOS
Social Media Twitter

Procedure:

Guidance to lodge online complaint to SBPDCL

  • Visit the above link to register a complaint.
  • Fill out the required information.
  • Submit it and note down the reference number.
  • Track the status of the complaint using this number.

Tips – If your issue is not resolved within the given time or unsatisfied with the final decision of the SBPDCL or its Licensee, you can lodge a grievance to the Electricity Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum (CGRF), SBPDCL, South Bihar Circle.


Lodge Grievance to CGRF Forum, SBPDCL

Electricity Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum, SBPDCL take the grievances against the final decision of the SBPDCL or the issue is not resolved by it. Consumers can approach CGRF under the Electricity (Regulatory) Act, 2003 to get redressal of their complaints.

Procedure:

Ways of filing grievances to CGRF, SBPDCL:

  1. In-Hand Written Application (Hard Copy)
  2. By E-mail (Attached Documents)
  3. By post (Written Application by speed post)

Steps to Lodge Grievance Successfully

  1. Take an A4 size white sheet to write an application to the Chairman, Electricity Consumer Grievance Redressal Form of your circle.
  2. Mention the Complaint Reference Number and SR number of the previous complaints of the SBPDCL.
  3. Provide personal details and brief information about the electricity issue, and also mention the type of relief and compensation (If any monetary loss).
  4. Attach all the supporting documents; for example – a copy of the latest electricity bill, proof of the issue, connection certificate, etc.
  5. Attach all the documents with the application and send them to the given address by post or submit them by yourself.
  6. You can also send the application and attached documents by e-mail.

Address and E-mail of Regional CGRF in South Bihar

SBPDCL CGRF Circles
source – berc.co.in

1. CGRF Patna

Address:
Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum (CGRF), PESU (E)
3rd Floor, DCR cum MRT,
Building Campus of ESC Patna,
Road No. 1, R. Block Patna – 800001

E-mail: cgrfpesueast@gmail.com

2. CGRF Patna, PESU (W)

Address:
Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum (CGRF), PESU (W)
Patna Electric Supply Undertaking,
Mangles Road, Patna – 800015

E-mail: cgrfpesuwestpatna@gmail.com

3. CGRF Patna, PESU

Address: 
Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum (CGRF), PESU (W)
Patna Electric Supply Undertaking,
Mangles Road, Patna – 800015

E-mail: cgrfpatnacircle@gmail.com

4. CGRF Nalanda

Address:
Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum (CGRF), Biharsharif
Electric Supply Division, Biharsharif,
Old Building 1st Floor, Near Hospital more,
Biharsharif – 803101, Nalanda

E-mail: cgrfnalanda@gmail.com

5. CGRF Ara

Address:
Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum (CGRF), Ara
Electric Supply Circle, Bhojpur (Ara),
Godhna Road, Ara
Pin- 802302

E-mail: cgrfaracircle@gmail.com

6. CGRF Gaya

Address:
Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum
Qtr. No. A/6, Bijli Colony
Chandauti, Gaya, 823001

7. CGRF Sasaram

Address:
Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum (CGRF), Sasaram
ESC, Sasaram
Fazalganj, Sasaram, 821115

E-mail: cgrfsasaram@gmail.com

8. CGRF Aurangabad

Address:
Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum (CGRF), Aurangabad
ESC Campus, Near ESD Aurangabad,
Karma Road, Aurangabad, 824101

E-mail: esecgrfabad@gmail.com

9. CGRF Bhagalpur

Address:
Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum (CGRF), Bhagalpur
Campus of Electric Supply Area
Bhikhanpur, Gumti No. – 1
Near Blind School
Bhagalpur – 812001

E-mail: cgrf.bhagalpur@gmail.com

10. CGRF Munger

Address:
Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum (CGRF), Munger
Karan Chaura,
Near Yoga Ashram,
ESC, Munger, 811201

E-mail: cgrfmunger@gmail.com

11. CGRF Jamui

Address:
Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum (CGRF), Jamui
ESC Jamui, Jamui-Sikandra Road,
Pin – 811307.

E-mail: cgrfjamui@gmail.com

Source – Need More Information? Visit: CGRF SBPDCL, BERC, Bihar

Consumers of SBPDCL can use the regional CGRF office address to lodge grievances. You can submit your application to get faster redressal of your issue.

If your electricity issue is not resolved by the regional CGRF of SBPDCL in the given time period or unsatisfied with the final decision. You can file a petition to Electricity Ombudsman, Bihar Electricity Regulatory Commission. To know more about Ombudsman, read the instructions below.


File Petition to Electricity Ombudsman, BERC, Bihar

The Electricity Ombudsman is a higher authority that takes the cases of the CGRF of SBPDCL and NBPDCL that are not resolved or unsatisfied with the final decision of the CGRF. It works under Bihar Electricity Regulatory Commission and is established under the Electricity (Regulation) Act, 2003.

Required Documents:

  • Copy of previous application form with attached documents that were submitted to CGRF
  • Copy of the final decision of the CGRF of your region in south Bihar (if available)
  • A handwritten application with the attached supportive documents

Procedure to File a Petition

  • Write an application to Electricity Ombudsman, BERC, South Bihar on the A4 sheet.
  • Mention the subject of the electricity issue and the reason
  • Don’t forget to provide the following information:
    • Regional CGRF name and office address detail
    • Electricity connection number of SBPDCL
    • copy of the final decision of the CGRF or the issue is not resolved
    • Personal details, contact number, e-mail, and complaint reference numbers.
    • Mention the category of the issue, type of complaint, or facing any problem with the services
    • The type of relief that you expect from the Ombudsman office
    • The demand for compensation (If you have faced any monetary (loss)
  • At the end of the application, write your name, address, and mobile number, and provide your signature
  • Mention a list of the attached documents with the page number.
  • Attach all documents with the application and send them by post to the address below of BERC or can submit them by yourself. For more details call the phone number below.

Office Contact Details and Address of the Electricity Ombudsman, BERC, Bihar

Address:
Electricity Ombudsman
Bihar Electricity Regulatory Commission
Ground Floor, Vidyut Bhawan-II
B.S.E.B. Campus, Jawahar Lal Nehru Marg
Bailey Road, Patna – 800021
Bihar (India)

Phone: +91-612-2504470
E-mail: eoberc@bihar.gov.in
Fax: 0612-2504488

Electricity Ombudsman Notice

Before filing a petition to Electricity Ombudsman please read the instruction. Your petition application will not be accepted if:

  • Your complaint is pending to CGRF and grievance redressal time is yet not expired.
  • The case is pending to any Tribunal, court, or appellate authority that is higher than Ombudsman Office.
  • The final decision or order is delivered by any tribunal or court on the case.
  • False case or not provided appropriate facts and documents as a proof

Be careful while writing an application to file a petition. Read all the aspects and documents and collect them as proof. Follow the above instructions to file your petition successfully.


Electricity Issues of SBPDCL

List of the most common issues that customers face and resolve by SBPDCL:

  • Electricity Bill Related Issues:
  • Errors in the Bill
  • Payment issue
  • Bill not received
  • Rebate Arrear or Pending Bill Amount
  • Meter Related Issues:
  • Defect or Broken meter or wires
  • Reading issue
  • Any other meter issues
  • Power Supply Related:
  • Failure of power or transformer
  • Frequent electricity supply disruptions
  • Phase or pole-related issue
  • Any other issue
  • New Electricity Connection Application Issue:
  • Application id pending
  • Payment issue
  • The issue with documents or any scheme
  • Miscellaneous:
  • E-bill & transaction
  • High/Low voltage update
  • Seasonal connection or address issue
  • Any other complaints against departments of SBPDCL

Frequently Asked Questions about SBPDCL

Q. What is the customer care helpline number of SBPDCL to lodge an electricity complaint?
A.
 Customers of SBPDCL can call on customer care number 1912 to register complaints about electricity issues.

Q. Where can I apply for the new electricity connection of SBPDCL?
A.
 You can apply online for the new electricity connection on the portal of the SBPDCL. Follow the above procedure to apply successfully.

Q. Where can I register a complaint, if the issue is not resolved by the SBPDCL?
A.
 You can lodge a grievance to the Electricity Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum (CGRF) against the previous complaints of SBPDCL. If the further grievance is not resolved by the CGRF, you can approach the Electricity Ombudsman, Bihar to escalate your complaint.

Q. How can I track the power outage status of electricity by SBPDCL in South Bihar?
A. You can visit Urja Mitra SBPDCL to track the status of the power supply ongoing/scheduled outage in your region by SBPDCL. Select your region and check the status of the supply.

Q. Where can I pay the online electricity bill of SBPDCL?
A.
 Visit Quick bill payment of SBPDCL and enter your connection number to pay your electricity bill. You can choose any payment gateway that is given by SBPDCL to pay the bill.

Q. What are the tariff charges to get a new electricity connection for SBPDCL?
A.
 To check the tariff charges to get a new electricity connection of SBPDCL, download the tariff guidelines pdf.
Download


References

- Advertisement -

First published on:

Disclaimer

Complaint Hub has verified all the information on the post. If you have not found any solution, or information related to your issue, or want guidance to get redressal of any unique problem/complaint then you can connect with us without any hesitation.

You can message us directly from our Contact Us page or mail us at SUPPORT - help.complainthub@gmail.com. We will respond to you with the procedure and guidance for your issues to get a faster resolution.

Read the Terms and Conditions to use the information for any commercial or profit purpose (Don't violate the Terms of Use). All the information is provided for self-help and guidance to know the rights of the common people.

Recommended

User Reviews (0)

Be first to provide a review, share your opinion.

Ratings

Leave a review

Customer Service
Quality of service or product
Affordability

Related

Bihar Lok Shikayat IPGRS Logo
Government

Bihar CM Helpline: Register Complaints about Public Services and Government Offices on Bihar Lok Shikayat IPGRS

KERC Logo

Electricity Ombudsman, Karnataka: File a Complaint Against Discoms in Karnataka to Electricity Ombudsman, KERC

JERC for Goa and UTs

Electricity Ombudsman, JERCUTs: File an Appeal to Electricity Ombudsman for State of Goa and All Union Territories

MERC Logo

Electricity Ombudsman, Maharashtra: How to Appeal or File a Petition Before Electricity Ombudsman, MERC?

Featured