Download the ComplaintHub App

Download the ComplaintHub App

Bajaj Allianz Life: Register an Insurance Complaint of Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd.

Language:

Bajaj Allianz Life Logo
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Co. Ltd. (source: bajajallianzlife.com)

Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Limited, a collaborative venture between Bajaj Finserv Limited and Allianz SE, is a major company in India’s private life insurance sector. Since its inception in August 2001, Bajaj Allianz Life has emerged as a fast-growing insurer, serving over 4.38 crore individuals with Rs. 1,00,838 crore Assets Under Management.

Life Insurance Plans & Products:

Notice - Be alert! Don't share the financial or banking details and don't share OTP to customer care executive. Protect yourself from Frauds and Scams. Report to Cyber Crime Bureau or Call 1930 as soon as possible to protect your earnings and others.
  • Term Insurance: Bajaj Allianz Smart Protection Goal, Diabetic Term Plan Sub 8, iSecure More/Loan, Life/LifeStyle Secure, eTouch, and Saral Jeevan Bima.
  • Unit Linked Insurance Plans(ULIP): Invest Protect Goal, Magnum Fortune Plus, Smart Wealth Goal, Goal Assure, LongLife Goal, Future Wealth Gain, Fortune/Principal Gain, and Goal Based Savings.
  • Retirement Plans: Guaranteed Pension Goal, Saral Pension, and Retire Rich.
  • Group Life Insurance: Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, Group Term Life, Group Superannuation Secure, Group Credit Protection Plus, Sampoorna Surksha Kavach, Employee Care/Benefits, and Sampoorna Jeevan Suraksha.
  • Child Plans: Bajaj Allianz Life Lifelong Assure, Young Assure, and LongLife Goal.
  • Investment Plans: Guaranteed Saving/Income Goal, POS Goal Suraksha, and Cash/Super Life Assure.
  • Others: Whole Life Policy, Annuity Plans, Endowment Plans, and Health Plans (Healthcare goals).

Have insurance complaints? For Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance, a three-tier grievance redressal mechanism is in place to address policyholders’ concerns. File complaints with the dedicated customer support team to initiate the resolution process for insurance-related issues.

If not resolved, concerns can be escalated to the Grievance Redressal Officer (GRO) and the corporate office of Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance. Still, not resolved? Approach the Insurance Ombudsman of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) as a final resort for resolution.

Common issues addressed through this mechanism include delayed settlement of insurance policies, EMI concerns, claims, and Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance payments.


Level 1: Customer Care, Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance

Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance has an integrated multi-tiered resolution mechanism to address policyholders’ concerns. In the first level, you can reach out through toll-free customer care, lodge online complaints via the portal or mobile app, or send a complaint letter to the Grievance Redressal Officer.

Additionally, complaints can be initiated through the Integrated Grievance Management System (IGMS) Bima-Bharosha of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) or the National Consumer Helpline.

When filing a complaint, required to provide the following details:

  • Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Policy Number
  • Communication details such as phone number and name (do not share personal or financially sensitive information)
  • Description of the issue related to the insurance policy, claims, or any other concerns.

Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Customer Care Number

To register a complaint with Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance, please use the toll-free customer care numbers provided below. Additionally, you can click on the numbers and email to connect with customer support.

Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Complaint Number 18002097272
Email customercare@bajajallianz.co.in
NRI Helpline Number +912035125850
WhatsApp Number +918806727272
Customer Care Number (Sales) 18002094040
Email websaleslife@bajajallianz.co.in
Contact local branch Click here

Feel free to register any complaints you may have regarding Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance policies or services.

- Advertisement -

NRI Helpline Number

Customer Helpline Numbers for Non-Resident Indians (NRI) to lodge an insurance complaint:

Country Helpline Number
Australia 80037371371
Canada
Hong Kong
Israel
Malaysia
New Zealand
Philippines
Singapore
Thailand
United Kingdom
Brunei 8014605
Indonesia 0018030160202
Jordan 080023194
Oman 80074363
Turkey 00800142030059
Vietnam 1800400070
United States 18339680951
Rest of the World +912067871700

File an Online Complaint

For Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance, the most direct method to register a grievance is through the online portal. Access the portal or use the Bajaj Allianz Life mobile app to file an online complaint.

Note – Additionally, approach the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) of the Department of Consumer Affairs or use the Integrated Grievance Management System (IGMS) provided by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDAI) for resolution.

File an Online Complaint to Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance:

Complain online to Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance File a Complaint
Email customercare@bajajallianz.co.in
Make an Insurance Claim Click Here
Track policy claim status Click Here
Email (vendor grievance) balic_outsourcingcommittee@bajajallianz.co.in

Emails for other complaints:

Claim Support

Register a complaint about insurance claims, track status, or contact the claim support team of Bajaj Allianz Life using the below details:

Toll-free Number 18002097272
Email claimsscanning@bajajallianz.co.in
Online Claim Click to Claim (bajajallianzlife.com)

For Health Insurance Claim Disputes:


Level 2: Grievance Redressal Officer, Bajaj Allianz Life

If your complaint is not resolved to the satisfaction of policyholders by Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance, then escalate the matter to the Grievance Redressal Officer at Regional Branches and Corporate Offices. If dissatisfied or the complaint remains unresolved for over two weeks, lodge a grievance at the Head Office of Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance.

Note: The escalation must be done within 60 days of receiving a response. Bima Bharosa, an Integrated Grievance Management System (IGMS) provided by IRDAI, is also available for escalation purposes.

When submitting a grievance form, ensure to include the following required information:

  • Reference/Ticket Number of the previous complaint
  • Policy number
  • Nature/Subject of complaint
  • Description of the grievance (reason for dissatisfaction)
  • Attach copies of relevant documents (if required)

To escalate the matter, send an email or write to the Grievance Redressal Officer at the head office of Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance using the provided contact information.

Designation Grievance Redressal Officer, Bajaj Allianz Life
Email gro@bajajallianz.co.in
Online Form Click to complaint
Address Grievance Redressal Officer, Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Limited, Bajaj Allianz House, 5th floor Airport Road Yerawada, Pune – 411006.

Level 3: Head Office, Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Co. Ltd.

If your lodged complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction by the Grievance Redressal Officer, escalate the insurance dispute to the Head Office of Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance.

With the reference/ticket number of the previous complaint, you can submit a complaint online or send a written grievance letter to the postal address below:

Phone Number +912066026773
Postal Address Head Office – Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd., Bajaj Allianz House, Airport Road, Yerawada, Pune – 411006.

Note – If Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance complaints are unresolved for over 30 days, policyholders can file a complaint with the Bima Bharosha of IRDAI  and further to the Insurance Ombudsman (up to ₹30 lakh) for resolution.


Insurance Ombudsman, IRDAI

Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance, in line with IRDAI regulations, pledges to address policy-related complaints within 30 days. If dissatisfied, you can escalate to the Insurance Ombudsman under the 2023 Insurance Ombudsman Rules.

ClickFile an online complaint to the Insurance Ombudsman, IRDAI

To seek assistance beyond 30 days or if unsatisfied with Bajaj Allianz’s decision, an email can be sent to inscoun@cioins.co.in.


Regulatory Authority

If Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance has violated your consumer rights or if disputes arise concerning insurance claims or payments, consider the following options for resolution:

  1. Internal Arbitration: Opt for internal arbitration with Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Co. Ltd. using the online SMART ODR platform to resolve insurance disputes within the company.
  2. Insurance Standards: Register complaints online regarding insurance standards with the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).
  3. Financial Matters: Lodge financial complaints against the insurance company with the Banking Ombudsman, RBI.
  4. Consumer Commission: Depending on the compensation amount (or dispute of above ₹30 lakh), submit your complaint online to the Consumer Commission, such as the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC), through the E-DAAKHIL.

Legal Action

In case of dissatisfaction with the conclusive decisions of Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Limited and regulatory bodies, you can initiate legal action by filing a case online through the provided link.

ClickFile a case online by e-filing to District/High Courts.

Reminder: Prior to pursuing legal action, it’s advisable to consult legal professionals for insights into applicable laws, your rights, the legal process, and alternative options like arbitration with the insurance company.


Reference

- Advertisement -

First published on:

Disclaimer

Complaint Hub has verified all the information on the post. If you have not found any solution, or information related to your issue, or want guidance to get redressal of any unique problem/complaint then you can connect with us without any hesitation.

You can message us directly from our Contact Us page or mail us at SUPPORT - help.complainthub@gmail.com. We will respond to you with the procedure and guidance for your issues to get a faster resolution.

Read the Terms and Conditions to use the information for any commercial or profit purpose (Don't violate the Terms of Use). All the information is provided for self-help and guidance to know the rights of the common people.

Recommended

User Reviews (0)

Be first to provide a review, share your opinion.

Ratings

Leave a review

Customer Service
Quality of service or product
Affordability

Related

Aditya Birla health Insurance logo
Finance

ABHICL: How to Register an Insurance Complaint to Aditya Birla Health Insurance Co. Limited?

Aditya Birla Insurance (ABIBL) Logo

Aditya Birla Insurance: How to File an Insurance Complaint to Aditya Birla Insurance Brokers Limited?

ICICI Lombard Logo

ICICI Lombard General Insurance: File an Insurance Complaint of ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited

DigiSaathi Logo

DigiSaathi: Helpline for Lodging Complaints Against Banks, Digital Payments, and Financial Institutions

Featured